Concerning the condition of an estate.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Concerning the condition of an estate.

One heir(the named executor) to an estate about to go to Probate has been ensuring for the past two years that the property will be very difficult to sell, by covering the grounds with large junk items (old bus, trailer, broken machinery). Does the other heir have any recourse for ensuring that the property is cleaned up prior to completion of the Probate process, and therefore fit for selling?

Asked on June 10, 2009 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

when a Will is probated it gives the court an opportunity to go through the estate and possibly intervene when something is not being handled properly. If the property is left to two heirs each has equal right to it. This means that one heir cannot refuse te other the opportunity to clean up the property. If in fact this is the case at probate it is an issue that should be addressed and brought up to the judge

you may want to think about hiring yourself an attorney because it is always a good idea to have someone aware of the laws there on your behalf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption