What are the consequences I can face for having a tenant illegally grow pot in my condo rental?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the consequences I can face for having a tenant illegally grow pot in my condo rental?

I found 2 fairly large marijuana plants in one of the bedrooms when I went to drop off the A/C filters. There was also UV lights and some kind of air system. They knew I was coming over and had locked the bedroom door, which I opened with a penny. The twist to this story is that the tenant is actually my father. I don’t want to evict him but I also don’t want that on my property. What are the consequences I could face if this is found before I can get him to get rid of all that stuff?

Asked on June 22, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you are allowing marijuana to be in your property, then since you know it is there, you could be charged as an accessory to it, for aiding and abetting him, or even as part of a conspiracy to grow, possess, and/or distribute drugs. You cannot allow you property to be used for crime--in addition to any punishment you could personally suffer, the authorities could potentially seize the condo as being a tool used in the commission of a crime. You need to *immediately* stop this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption