How do I check to see if I have an eviction in my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I check to see if I have an eviction in my name?

Asked on June 22, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Look up your name in your state's courts; evictions are through the courts in your state, so if you were evicted, there should have been a case filed against you. I believe that there is an online system in your state through which you can look up cases: try "Googling" Arizona courts public access.

You can also order a credit report; an eviction may show up on a credit report.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption