How to handle an harassing soon-to-be ex-husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to handle an harassing soon-to-be ex-husband?

I recently moved to another state because I am going through a divorce. My ex-husband cheated several times, was abusive and then gave me an STD. I moved because he was not paying support and I couldnt afford to stay in the area. He still does not pay support and hasnt seen his daughter in months though I have been trying be as cooperative as possible for them to spend time together and he keeps putting her off, now he says that i have been trying to keep her away from him and he says he is going to take me to court. I don’t really have the money for a lawyer right now but if its necessary I can get one soon- so what should my course of action be? And how should I go about handling this?

Asked on January 28, 2013 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you cannot afford to pay a private attorney to file a potential restraining order against your soon to be "ex" and or a petition with the court to resolve your dispute, I suggest that you contact your local legal aid clinic, county bar association or law school to see if any of the above have a clinic to provide free legal aid or low cost legal aid for you.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need a lawyer. Do not be the respondent on this. You need to get an attorney to file for a restraining order against him for the violence he caused you. He needs to be kept away from your child.  Further, you need to motion for support and if he is in contempt, you need to file contempt motions. Try legal aid or pro bono services that state bar associations often have.  Where you file is where you filed for divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption