What are my rights when, in Phoenix, Az, I run away from home to pursue emancipation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights when, in Phoenix, Az, I run away from home to pursue emancipation?

Asked on April 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Well, you really don't have any rights of an adult until you are emancipated.  Doesn't look good to the court if you run away from home to pursue emancipation.  Are you abused? Call the police? Are you neglected? Call the police and child protective services.  How far away from you from 18?

Have you talked to legal aid? Can you afford a private attorney? Try www.attorneypages.com or legal aid in Phoenix. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption