What are my rights if my roofing company damaged an addition of the roof that wasn’t part of the job and is causing continuing damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my roofing company damaged an addition of the roof that wasn’t part of the job and is causing continuing damage?

I recently had my roof completely redone, minus the addition in the back that is a separate back roof. The job was great and looks great on the main house where it was supposed to be done. However, we are experiencing leaks in the back room under the roof that was not supposed to be touched. Several attempts to “fix” it failed (temporary black tar) and they said they came back to reseal it, but it wasn’t done. Now I fear that the back room roof needs to be redone because of the botchery on their part. NOTE: They did not need to be on that roof at all being it wasn’t part of the plan.

Asked on August 1, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the roofing company for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable roofing company would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).

Your damages (monetary compensation in your lawsuit for negligence) would be the cost of repairs to the roof and back room.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption