Was fired

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was fired

I was fired due to missing and being
late to work but I was there over a
year and one guy was late everyday and
missed when he wanted to . I was
missing and late bc the job put alot of
stress on my back and it was a bare to
get up . He also didn’t have the right
ppe for us.

Asked on February 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Basically, you have no rights here. That is unless your termination violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. The fact is that most employment is "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. In fact, a worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. The exception being if their treatment constituted some form of legally actionable discrimination. In other words, if it was due to their race, religion, age (over 40), disability, etc. Otherwise, not all employees need be treated the same, or even fairly.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption