What should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do?

I got sexual harassed at work by my shift
manager I then reported it to my main manager
she had me type a letter to Human Resources
she then talked to the shift manager and said it
was settled then my hours dropped. In this pay
period I didn’t work the first week now the
second I only work 2 days. Please help?

Asked on February 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Contact the federal EEOC (Equal Employment Opportunity Commission) and/or your state's Department of Fair Employment or Housing: it is illegal to retaliate against an employee for reporting sexual harassment. Unless they can prove some completely independent and valid reason for this (e.g. a loss of business resulting in significant hour cuts to more than just you), this may be illegal retaliation entitling you to compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption