divorce

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

divorce

I owned my home and asked my husband to leave and he did. Am I in any legal trouble for doing so??

Asked on June 11, 2016 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Probably not. However, you did not have the right to do so, therefore if he wants to come back you must let him do so. The fact is that unless there is a formal separation agreement in place or a divorce decree has been issued, the home is still considered to be the "joint marital residence". This means that both parties have the right to occupy the premises without interference. Again, while you didn't have the legal right to ask him to leave, you probably won't be in any legal trouble. Just remember, if he wants to return you must let him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption