What are my rights as a buyer?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights as a buyer?

I’ve been leasing a cabin with land for
a year. The property has 2 homes on it.
I have been given the option to purchase
this property in its entirety through
seller financing. The other home has
tenants in it. The seller wants to
continue renting the other home even
after I start making payments. Can he
legally do that?

Asked on January 7, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It depends on whether and when title transfers to you. When title is in your name--even if you are still making payments, whether through seller financing or a conventional mortgage or otherwise--it is your property and you decide what to do with it, who may live there, etc. If and when title is in your name, the seller had nothing more to do it (other than collect their payments) and cannot rent to anyone else.
On the other hand, if title has not yet transferred to you, it is still their property and they can rent that building to someone else--and will only have to stop when title does transfer.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption