What to do if I owe back child support but the child that I owe it for has been living with me for 4 years and I am the legal and custodial parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I owe back child support but the child that I owe it for has been living with me for 4 years and I am the legal and custodial parent?

I am on welfare and am about to start getting SSI disability. How can I stop them from taking money from my SSI for the back child support?

Asked on December 3, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What you need to do to stop the court order for child support is to consult with a family law attorney in order to file a petition with respect to what you supposedly owe for the past four (4) years where the minor child has been living with you and you have been supporting the child. You need to get the order modified "nunc pro tunc", i.e. retroactively with the help of a family law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption