What to do if my manager picked a fight with me and then reduced the number of hurs that I work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my manager picked a fight with me and then reduced the number of hurs that I work?

We got into an arguement, so he sent me home. After I left, he announced that he would be lowering my hours. Is this legal?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a written employment contract? If you do not--and most of us don't--then you were an employee at will. An employee at will may be terminated--or have anything short of termination done to him or her, such as: reducing hours; reducing wage or salary; demoting; suspending; transferring, etc.--at any time, for any reason at all. So if you do not have an employment contract, this is legal. If you do have an employment contract, then you should be able to enforce any terms or provisions of the contract which help or protect you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption