What are my rights after closing on my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights after closing on my house?

I live in Florida and ion closing on my house we signed a contract that we would be living rent free for 23 days, I just signed on December 28, and the new homeowners are already coming unannounced to the property, want to start construction while I’m still living here. I need to know my rights because I’m still in the process of buying my new home yet my belongings are still here. Do I have rights to say No until I officially move on January 20? They claim it’s their insurance who is demanding them to do repairs and constructions which I find it hard to believe.

Asked on December 31, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Generally, the would have the right to inspect the house or enter it with contractors on reasonable (generally 24 hour) notice at reasonable time (e.g. during the workday) to prepare for, or even begin, construction, IF their doing so does not prevent you from living there. It is their house now: they can inspect it, maintain it, renovate it, etc. even while you live there, the same way a landlord can inspect, renovate, etc. a building or apartment while their tenant is there. The key is, what they do can't prevent you from living there, and they do need to be reasonable about prior notice and times.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption