If I was suspended, should I have been paid for the time?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was suspended, should I have been paid for the time?

I am a nurse’s aide and was kicked by a resident who was being combative. She screamed and the boss came to her room. She kicked me in the hand during the incident but I was suspended and fired. It was labeled as unintentional abuse. Since it was labeled unintentional, I get to keep my license but I feel like I did no wrong. Should they be liable to pay me what I should have made during the suspension period, which was 2 days?

Asked on February 14, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract or union agreement that covers being paid while placed on suspension? If not, then I'm afraid that you have no claim for compensation. The fact is that a business can set the conditons of employment much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionble discrimination (which does not apear to be the case in your situation). Accordingly, it can suspend a worker without pay. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption