What are my rights to smoke in my own apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to smoke in my own apartment?

We just moved into a new apartment and the lady who lives in the apartment behind us said that our smoke is coming into her place she and wants us to quit smoking in our own home. I talked to the office and they stated that she could demand we quit smoking in our house and if we don’t and she keeps complaining that they could evict us.

Asked on November 10, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The issue is whether your smoke is in fact getting into her apartment, and, if so, how much. If it is, then it may be that you are violating her right to "quiet enjoyment" of her leased premises--that is, her right to fully use it free from interference or dimunition of its value to her. There are circumstances under which this could possibly lead to your eviction (if she complains about this to the landlord), but the key will be the facts: the level of smoke getting into her apartment must be such that would be offensive to the average reasonable non-smoker; if the average person would not find this an impairment of their use of the premises, then the fact that this person may be especially sensitive to smoke should not be an issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption