How many years can the IRS go back to demand payment of an unpaid balance of assessment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many years can the IRS go back to demand payment of an unpaid balance of assessment?

I have not filed a tax return in over 14 years. I recently a letter form them(IRS) claiming I owe nearly $60,000 in unpaid taxes for the years 2004, 2006, 2007 and 2008. I am planning to negotiate a settlement with them to try and clear the matter. Once I have settled with them for the 4 years they say I owe, will that be the end of it or will they pursue me for the other 10 years I didn’t file?

Asked on August 22, 2011 Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Since you never filed a tax return in over fourteen (14) years, the Internal Revenue Service can go back over these Fourteen years and claim unpaid taxes owed by you. Had you filed tax returns for any year with the Internal Revenue Service, the statute of limitations that would apply would be three (3) years as to each filed tax year of your return.

Potentially the Internal Revenue Service can go after you for unpaid taxes for tax years prior to 2003. In settling with the Internal Revenue Service for tax years 2004 through 2008, it is important that you try and obtain a full and written release from not only for these years but possibly any other unpaid taxes owed by you.

You should have either an attorney who practices tax law or a certified public accountant assisting you in your negotiations with the Internal Revenue Service over back taxes owed.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption