What are my remedy options if Fannie Mae backed out of a sale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my remedy options if Fannie Mae backed out of a sale?

I signed a contract with Fannie Mae to purchase a property. They accepted the offer and also signed the contract. We were supposed to close last week but they pushed it off. Today I get an email that the sale is not going through because the servicer is repurchasing. Besides the fact I lost a good deal, I suffered monetary damages; I sold securities at a loss to have the cash to purchase the property and purchased some supplies for the house. They never even gave written notice of the extension to begin with as they promised in the contract.

Asked on November 1, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written contract to purchase real property owned by Fannie Mae where all contingencies have been waived by the parties and the seller (Fannie Mae) now desires to not close the sale, you need to contact a real estate attorney about the situation.

If you have an enforceable contract with the owner of the property, Fannie Mae, you could file a lawsuit against it for specific performance to enforce the sale of the property. You would also have to record and file a lis pendens as well to prevent the seller from selling the property from someone else.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption