Can my landlord ask for money for damages if there was no lease or rental agreement documented?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord ask for money for damages if there was no lease or rental agreement documented?

Asked on November 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There need not be a written lease; if you paid rent on a monthly basis than you had a periodic tenancy, more commonly referred to as a month-to-month lease. Accordingly, you were a legal tenant. And as such, if you caused damage to the rental premises, your landlord has the legal right to seek money for those damages. Of course this assumes that you were not at fault for them. You gave no details of your situation. If you have any futher questions you can directly consult with an attorney or seek help from a tenant's rights group in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption