What are my options when Geico denies an auto insurance claim?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options when Geico denies an auto insurance claim?

The person that hit my car is covered by Geico. They are denying the claim
saying there isn’t enough evidence and that it his he said she said. I provided
pictures that show where my car was when he hit me and where he ended up stopping
after he made a right hand turn from the left hand lane of the exit driveway of
our apartment complex and ripped the whole bumper etc off of the front of my car.
They are still saying that I don’t have proof and that I should have taken
pictures of him actually hitting me or his car and my car at impact. The issue
is that he hit me and kept moving all the way across the front of my car. If his
story was true, he says we were both turning right at the same time, the damage
would be on the side of my vehicle, which it is not. What can I do?

Asked on February 16, 2018 under Accident Law, Florida


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your only recourse, since your claim was denied, is to sue the at-fault party for negligence. You can file your lawsuit in small claims court. Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the cost of repairs to your car. 
Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee. A court judgment can be enforced with a wage garnishment.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption