What can I do about by ex-husband’s custody demands?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about by ex-husband’s custody demands?

I’m moving out of town with my son. I am soon to be married. I told my ex-husband who said he would move too. We said we would sit down and discuss the move. He then senT a letter basically making custody demands. He wants my son to move with him at the age of 13. Can he do that?

Asked on September 7, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Much more information is needed here as all the facts do not seem to be present.  First, you both sound as if you are willing to modify the custody agreement - which is a contract that governs the matter in the first instance - but that now he has changed his mind about "when" and "who."  I would suggest speaking with an attorney in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption