What is my liability for medical debts as a result of a court ordered involuntary commitment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my liability for medical debts as a result of a court ordered involuntary commitment?

I was a involuntarily committed for treatment to a county hospital. I now have $10,000 in medical debt. I have insurance through my father but my insurance company denied payment due to an exclusion of the type of claim. I was taken to a county hospital and have asked for financial hardship but am not getting any answers yet and it.looks like one of my debtors has turned it over to a collection agency (had a message on my phone). I need to know what my legal options/rights are.

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you incurred a debt as a result of an involuntary committment where you received mediacl treatment that you now cannot pay for, you are still obligated for the bills. I suggest that if you have no insurance that will cover your expenses for the treatment that you received that you enter into some monthly payment plan with your creditors to get your bills paid off over time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption