What kind of lawyer should I look for to help me file a property lien?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What kind of lawyer should I look for to help me file a property lien?

I worked doing Chinese drywall remediation on 6 condo’s. I am now unable to collect my money due. This amount is in neighborhood of $4200.

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you are a licensed contractor in the state that you reside in and where the work of improvement was done by you, the best type of attorney to discuss the lien issue that I presume there is no judgment upon is an attorney that does construction law.

Such an attorney will know about pre-lien requirements, lien requirements and filing suit to foreclose upon the lien. If you did not file a pre-lien on the work of improvement that you have written about and are not the general contractor on the project, you might not be able to file a lien under your state's statutes on the topic.

However, you still would be able to file suit for common counts or possibly breach of contract. I suggest that you consult with a construction attorney as soon a possible about the matter that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption