If a business goes bankrupt can they continue to collect fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a business goes bankrupt can they continue to collect fees?

I used to have an account which was said to be released due to the fact that the location was bankrupt and no longer in service. This happen about 2 years ago. Now I have been handed a summons to go to court for collections on this debt. Can the company who went bankrupt still demand payment?

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, as unfair as it seems, someone who has filed bankruptcy and used the bankruptcy laws to avoid paying his, her, or its own debts may still seek to collect from its own debtors. That is because bankruptcy affects debts owed by a person or business entity; they do not affect debts owed to that person or business entity. So even though the company went bankrupt, they may still take collections or legal action against you for the money it claims you owe it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption