What am I entitled to if landlord wants to buy out my lease?

UPDATED: Jan 20, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 20, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What am I entitled to if landlord wants to buy out my lease?

I own a small business that has been in the same location for 28 years, and my landlord wants me to move out by the end of February even though I’m in lease until August. I’m not being evicted but they have other plans for the property. They want me to tell them how much money I want to leave early. What should I calculate? Loss of income? Moving? Etc?

Asked on January 20, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arkansas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

There's no hard and fast rule--it's a negotiation. The landlord *cannot* make you leave early unless you agree  to, so long as you otherwise obey your lease obligtations.

Certainly reasonable costs to factor in would be moving expenses; something for  build out of a new location; possibly advertising/marketing expenses (to let customers  know where you are); etc. But at the end of the day, you can ask for whatever  you want; the landlord can offer whatever he deems fair; and if you can both agree on an amout, one that works for both of you, you can make it happen. If the landlord wants you out badly enough, soon enough, you have the leverage in your favor on account of your lease.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption