How can my son be released early from probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can my son be released early from probation?

My 20-year-old son took the First Offender’s Act and has been on probation for almost 2 years. We were told he could be released at 2 years if there were no other problems and all fines were paid. We are now being told unless it was documented in court papers, he cannot be released early. He will have to wait another year. Is that true? He was denied acceptance into college because he is on probation. It was not a drug related issue, just a stupid high school prank.

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you and your son consult with his probation officer to see what can be done to end his term of probation for the crime he was convicted of. From there, you should consult with a criminal defense attorney to get the necessary paper work filed with the court with respect to his prior criminal matter seeking the end of his probationary period.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption