Is a bounced check for a down payment on a vehicle considered a felony or are the collectors just using scare-tactics to get me to pay up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a bounced check for a down payment on a vehicle considered a felony or are the collectors just using scare-tactics to get me to pay up?

The car is not on my name, so I don’t own it. I just placed the down payment for a friend. I had a verbal agreement with his friend that he’d give me the money for the check before it went through, but never did and it bounced. Now the collectors have been threatening me relentlessly and aren’t willing to work with me on what I could afford in payments. Will I face such prosecution? Am I looking at prison time? I have a clean criminal record and I’ve never bounced a check in my life.

Asked on June 1, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you had no intent to decieve, there is no criminal liability, however, you are responsible for the debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption