What action can my employer take against me, ifI have a sticker of a rival competitor on my personal vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What action can my employer take against me, ifI have a sticker of a rival competitor on my personal vehicle?

My employer sells an energy drink, and I have an rival energy drink sticker on my car, whichis not used for any company purpose. My boss demanded that I to remove it, with no threats other than, “It needs to come off”.

Asked on March 21, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately your employer can take several actions - termination of your job among them.  Assuming that you are an "at will" employee (that is if you do not have a union/employment contract that prohibits this action or there is no company policy to the contrary), your employer can fire you any reason (even a bad reason or even no reason at all).  Additionally, it can increase/decrease your salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements on you that it sees fit.  In turn, you can choose to work for your employer or leave.  

Note:  You would also have legal protection is some form of workplace discrimination is a factor.  However, none is apparent based on the facts presented.   

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately your employer can take several actions - termination of your job among them.  Assuming that you are an "at will" employee (that is if you do not have a union/employment contract that prohibits this action or there is no company policy to the contrary), your employer can fire you any reason (even a bad reason or even no reason at all).  Additionally, it can increase/decrease your salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements on you that it sees fit.  In turn, you can choose to work for your employer or leave.  

Note:  You would also have legal protection is some form of workplace discrimination is a factor.  However, none is apparent based on the facts presented.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption