If I’m trying to find money that my grandmother left me before she passed away, how do I go about this?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m trying to find money that my grandmother left me before she passed away, how do I go about this?

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is a good method to this. First, you need to check to see if your grandmother had a will or trust.  If yes, check the documents. If you don't have them, check the county probate court where she would have been a resident of the county and see if the will had been probated. If you know which lawyer she used, contact the law office. If you know with which banks she banked (check registers in her house, bills, statements), chances are she left those monies to you in those accounts. Make sure you have a copy of the death certificate because no one will talk to you without it.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming your grandmother had a Will or trust leaving you a gift upon her death you need to locate it either at her home or by contacting law firms in the area where she lived to see if she was a client and may have had a Will or trust done.

The problem that you have based upon your question is that unless you know for sure there was some will or trust signed by your grandmother, you have a challenge trying to locate something that may not exist.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption