If we used to be able to drive and park at work but now have to meet off site and take a shuttle, should we be paid starting when we ride the shuttle up or at the normal time we clock in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we used to be able to drive and park at work but now have to meet off site and take a shuttle, should we be paid starting when we ride the shuttle up or at the normal time we clock in?

Asked on January 6, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have to do any work at the offsite location, such as discuss matters with a supervisor, check in, get work assignments for the day, etc., then you should be paid from what you meet there. However, if this is just an alternate way to commute to work, and your work does not start until you clock-in at the onsite location, it is when you clock-in that work starts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption