What are our rights if we took a lawnmower in to see what was wrong with it and asked for an estimate but never got one until the work was done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights if we took a lawnmower in to see what was wrong with it and asked for an estimate but never got one until the work was done?

We told them to let us know what was wrong with it before doing anything. I called 3 different times and asked for an estimate before they ordered or did anything. I went there 1 of the times and asked in person what the estimate was and only got a

Asked on August 18, 2017 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Legally, they cannot charge you for work which you never authorized or told them to do--they need your agreement or consent to the work. Practically, unless you have some written exchange (even emails or text messages) showing that you had told them to not do the work until you received an estimate and approved it, it will become a "he said, she said" situation in court if you refuse to pay and they sue you: it could go either way, depending on who the judge believes. (While, if they sue you, as the plaintiff or person suing, the "burden of proof," or obligation to prove their case, is on them, the standard of proof in a civil matter, "preponderance of the evidence," is barely more than 50-50; they would need to be just fractionally more persuasive or credible than you. So it is essentially or nearly the judge simply deciding who he thinks if more credible, if they were to sue you for the money.)
If you have something in writing, you would be in good shape to not pay, since you can easily prove that lack of authorization. But if it was all oral (non-written), you may wish to try to settle for something mutually agreeable ($300-$400?) rather than risk litigation (and go through  the time/trouble of it).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption