Can I be forced to sell my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be forced to sell my house?

A real estate company has bought the houses on my street and building half million dollar homes. I have lived in my house 62 years and don’t want to sale. Can they now say my house is an eyesore and make me sell?

Asked on December 15, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, they cannot force you to sell. One private business or person has no power to make another private entity sell, and the government cannot force you out to help a private developer, either. All they can do, if they really want your house, is try to offer you an amount for which you would be willing to sell.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption