What can we do if our landlord changed leases after we paid rent/the security deposit and moved in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if our landlord changed leases after we paid rent/the security deposit and moved in?

We signed a 3 year lease last month but the landlord never signed it. However, he did cash the check for this month’s rent and the 1 month security deposit. Last night he came in and gave us a totally different lease, much longer and very different than the original. He said that his attorney gave it to him for us to sign. Is this legal or is he bound by the original lease?

Asked on December 1, 2015 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If, as is most likely, the landlord gave you the original lease and you signed it (that is, it's not the case where *you* came up with the lease and presented it the landlord), then he is bound by it: in presenting a lease to you, he made an offer to contract (a lease is a contract), which offer you accepted by signing and paying the 1st month's rent and security deposit. Even if he did not countersign it, when party A presents a contract to party B, and party B signs the contract and does whatever party B is supposed to do under the contract, that creates a binding contract. So he would be bound by the original lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption