Are there special exemptions when renting and living with a trained goverment working dog?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there special exemptions when renting and living with a trained goverment working dog?

Within a few months, I will be transferring to Spokane, WA. as an Explosive Detection Canine (ie Bomb Dog) handler for the US Dept. of Homeland Security and need to know until I can purchase a house, are there any restrictions apartments can place on me with a dog which is not a pet but a specially trained federal asset? i.e pet deposits, refuse renting, breed or size restriction. Thanks.

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Interesting question. Usually, a prospective landlord cannot discriminate against a tenant that needs a dog for a medical handicap (physical and/or mental). Your situation doesn't seem to fall under this protected category. A prospective landlord could probably charge you a pet deposit, or claim size/breed restrictions, or refuse to rent to you.

I would contact the Dept. of Homeland Security and find out if they have any information about this. I'm sure that other handlers have had the same questions you have and may have experienced problems. Perhaps the Dept. of Homeland Security has some helpful suggestions for you or you may be able find out the living situations and arrangements of other handlers in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption