WHAT DO I DO IF A RELATIVE LEFT ME A CASH GIFT IN THEIR WILLAND THE PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE OR ATTORNEY DID NOT NOTIFY ME OF THIS?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

WHAT DO I DO IF A RELATIVE LEFT ME A CASH GIFT IN THEIR WILLAND THE PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE OR ATTORNEY DID NOT NOTIFY ME OF THIS?

I RECENTLY RECEIVED A COPY OF A RELATIVE’S WILL AND FOUND THAT I WAS NAMED TO RECEIVE A GENEROUS CASH GIFT. I WAS NEVER NOTIFIED BY THE ATTORNEY HANDLING THE WILL OR THE PR. AT THIS TIME THE FAMILY IS NOT ON SPEAKING TERMS DUE TO CONFLICTS IN THE WILL. THE PR WILL NOT ANSWER MY E-MAILS OR CALLS. I TRIED CALLING THE ATTORNEY AND THEY SAID THEY COULD NOT SPEAK TO ME AS IT IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. WHAT CAN I DO TO FIND OUT THE STATUS OF MY INHERITANCE AND SHOULD I HIRE AN ATTORNEY TO WRITE A DEMAND LETTER OR SHOULD I JUST WAIT IT OUT AND SEE WHAT HAPPENS?

Asked on March 23, 2011 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for your situation.  I think that it would be in your best interest to hire an attorney to write a letter to the Personal Representative of the estate as soon as possible.  You should have been notified that the Will was being offered for probate and gotten a copy of the Will with the Citation or Notice a to same.  You are a beneficiary of the estate and you have every right to the notice and an accounting as to what is going on.  Do not just wait it out.  I would not trust that if you were not properly notified from the beginning that you would be properly notifed any time down the line.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption