If e sent our HOA payment to the wrong address an have been trying to resolve for 3 months and now they want $400 more or they will foreclose, can they?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If e sent our HOA payment to the wrong address an have been trying to resolve for 3 months and now they want $400 more or they will foreclose, can they?

The HOA turned the issue over to an attorney’s office for collections. We have been exchanging emails with them for the last 2 months. They told us they’d get back to us and didn’t respond for nearly 6 weeks. Then 10 days ago they said we owed an extra $200 but didn’t tell us where to send it. Now they say we owe an extra $400 or they will “proceed with a foreclosure action” in a bout 2 weeks. What can we do?

Asked on August 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

And who has been cashing the checks?  I think that you need to go and speak with some one in the area who can look at the situation and negotiate a settlement here.  It is hard to understand exactly what happened and how it got this far.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption