I have a Will in place that is 30 years old, is it still OK or do I need to update it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a Will in place that is 30 years old, is it still OK or do I need to update it?

If I need to make some changes to my Will, does that void it?

Asked on July 5, 2012 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since your Will is thirty years old, it would be advisable to have a new Will which clearly states that it revokes your previous Will dated __________.  Since thirty years have elapsed, there have probably been significant changes in your estate and you would not want there to be any conflict between the provisions of your old Will and a new Will which is why you want to state that your new Will revokes the previous Will.

Generally, if there are only minor changes in a Will, the Will can be amended.  The amendment is called a codocil.  Since your Will is thirty years old, there have probably been significant changes  which might be easier to address by a new Will instead of just a codocil.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption