Must a 3 week notice be honored by an employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must a 3 week notice be honored by an employer?

Former co-worker of mine told her employer that she is pregnant and will work until the end of the month. However, she was told she will be let go today. Does she have grounds for legal action or since she told them she will be quitting, does that remove those grounds? Also, will she be eligible for unemployment since they’re letting her go rather than her quitting?

Asked on April 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An employer need only pay a worker for the time that was actually worked. Further, giving notice is a courtesy on an employee's part, therefore an employer need not honor it. Unless your co-worker has something such as a union agreement or employment contract which provides for different treatment or this action was in violation of company policy (either written or runs counter to the way in which other employees in the same situation were treated), your company did nothing wrong. Read more: https://ask-a-lawyer.freeadvice.com/law-questions/hello-i-gave-my-employer--50675.htm#ixzz4dnJGrfSu Under Creative Commons License: Attribution Follow us: @FreeAdviceNews on Twitter | freeadvice on Facebook


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption