What is our liabiltiy regarding a car that we gave our daughter as a gift?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is our liabiltiy regarding a car that we gave our daughter as a gift?

We purchased a car as a graduation gift for my daughter. She had an accident and is now being sued almost 2 years later. We were the registered owners at the time of accident. because the car was not garaged on our property, my daughter had it issured on herwe just received a complaint regarding the accident that my daughter had. We bought the car for her and she insured it, she lives 3 hours away. However the registration/title wasn’t changed over to her yet. We are being sued for medical expenses however we weren’t driving. My daughter was to be the owner of the car. Also, we feel it was not negligent entrustment because my daughter took driver safety courses and has a valid driver’s license and is an honor student accepted to temple. The accident which I never heard any details about until now was minimal. My daughter’s car and her werent hurt.

Asked on July 5, 2019 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The legal owners of a vehicle are liable if someone whom they let or allowed to drive the car was at fault in causing an accident: you are responsible for the actions of those whom you let drive. You were the owner of the car at the time of the accident because you were still the registered owners; you had not changed the title to the car. Therefore, if you daughter can be shown to have been at fault (e.g. driving negligently or carelessly), you, as the owners, will be liable for any amounts not paid to there party by your daughter's or possibly your insurance. When you buy a car for another, you need to title it in their name to avoid liability for their accidents.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption