Can I be made an example of?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be made an example of?

I’ve worked for my company for 4 years. I’ve never had to many issues with the quality of work I do and I’ve always made my monthly numbers as required and then some. Lately I’ve had 2 verbal meetings with my manager, one for a complaint of a client that I resolved and another just this last week that resulted in my suspension for 3 days without pay and I’m now scared that they may be targeting me because of how much I am paid and possibly for a discriminatory reason due to a skin condition. I’ve never had issues like this in all the years I’ve been working here and now suddenly I’m on the verge of being fired.

Asked on July 23, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you are over 40, you are in a protected category due to age: you cannot be terminated or otherwise discriminated against in employment either directly due to your age (they don't want older employees) or indiretly (e.g. because older, more senior employees earn more). If you are less than 40, you are not protected on this basis, however.
If you have have a persistent skin condition (one that cannot be quickly or readily resolved) and which causes a major impact on your  life, then it may be considered a disability; if so, they cannot terminate you due to it.
Even if you are 40 or have a disability, you can be terminated for unrelated valid reason, like customer complaints. The issue is--if any action is taken against you--whether there appears to be a legitimate, non-discriminatory reason for it, or whether any stated reasons seem false or to be pretenses, and you are really are being terminated, etc. due to being over 40 or having a disability. If you think that is the case--that you are being discriminated against for one or both reasons--contact the federal EEOC to discuss filing a complaint. Illegal age or disability discrimination may entitle you to compensation, if it can be proven.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption