If we own a condo and rent it out, what information are we required to provide to the HOA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we own a condo and rent it out, what information are we required to provide to the HOA?

The associtaion wants us to provide them with a copy of the lease agreement and alot of personal inof of the renter like email, work, home and cell phone, name of occupant etc. Can they demand this or do we have to do this?

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The HOA's rights and power, and your obligations to it, will be defined by the HOA agreement and any other documents controlling your residence there, such as a Master Deed. You need to review those documents to see what you have to provide; that said, all the information they want is logical and can benefit you--for example: say there is a maintence issue or an emergency; they may need to get hold of the renter to gain access to deal with it--so it's difficult to see where the harm to you of providing this information is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption