Can long term tenants be given notice if their building is sold?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can long term tenants be given notice if their building is sold?

My parents have been living in a 15 unit apartment building for about 18 years now and the building they’re living in is going through escrow. They recieved a letter in the mail from the current landlord to ask them to remove from the premises withing 60 days and if they do it within a certian period of time, they will recieve the amount of $1,000. Unfortunately the building was built 20 years ago, so it does not fall under rent control. Can they be legally evicted for this reason? They’ve been living there for 18 years and always paid

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your parents have been living in the unit that they occupy where they do not have a lease for a specific term but are rather on a month-to-month lease your parents under the laws of all states in this country can be given a 60 day notice of termination of their lease legally. From what you have written, it appears that your parents will need to start looking for a new place to live.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption