If we lived with a friend for about a year and then moved, can they demand $500 inrent/damages a month later?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we lived with a friend for about a year and then moved, can they demand $500 inrent/damages a month later?

Status: No written contract/agreement; $700 per month rent; moved out mid-June; no A/C or cable (on may occasions since friend was always late with paying the bill). Damages: cat urine on carpets he claims (not all of the cats were mine). Friend claims to have taken photos of damages a month after we left.

Asked on July 23, 2011 Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you lived with your friend for about a year and paid rent to him, how much was paid on a monthly basis? If rent was regularly paid by you, then there was an implied in fact rental agreement assuming you did not have an oral agreement for monthly rent.

If there is cat urine damage, did any of your cats cause the problem that you know of? If your cat did cause damages and your had been paying rent on a monthly basis toyour friend, he can claim $500 for the last month's rent plus damages. Whether he files suit against you is another question. If he does file a lawsuit for the amount claimed, he still has to prove liability and damages against you.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption