What is my liability if I did a bathroom remodel for a co-worker but I’m not yet licensed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my liability if I did a bathroom remodel for a co-worker but I’m not yet licensed?

I was planning on starting a business but I didn’t do any of the paperwork to get it started. I told her I wasn’t licensed or insured at that point. She said that she wanted me to do the job, and that she would buy all the materials. During the job I showed her everything that was going on and any problems that I was running into. When she purchased the materials, there were some questionable things that she purchased. I advised her that the products she bought were not the best of quality and I gave her suggestions on what to purchase to prevent any problems in the future. She refused to buy better materials, which resulted in a leak a couple of weeks later. She is now suing me for damages.

Asked on November 22, 2014 under Business Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

So now you have personal liability instead of business liability because you have no business insurance to protect you.  You need to hire an attorney and pay out of pocket.  WHile you may indeed have defenses and be proven successful given your account of the issues with the material etc., you are going to have to pay an attorney to help you sort through that.  It is up to the homeowner to prove that the leaks were caused by your negligence while you assert it was the materials she purchased.  I would not advise doing this again and take the necessary steps to getting your license and insurance.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption