What legal action can you take against a business that piles up garbage in the street if the local government refuses to take action?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal action can you take against a business that piles up garbage in the street if the local government refuses to take action?

The pile is 12 feet high.

Asked on November 22, 2014 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If it is directly affecting you--e.g. you live adjacent to the pile up, or else have a store, office, business, that *you* own adjacent--you could try filing a lawsuit based on the creation of a "nuisance." However, nuisance suits can be slow and expensive, so this may not be a practical measure. You could also try to pressure the government to act, either by going to local representatives or the mayor's office and complaining, or going to local media.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption