Is a ticket for no insurance vs no proof of insurance the same?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a ticket for no insurance vs no proof of insurance the same?

I received a ticket for no insurance I went to court and showed proof of insurance so therefore should I be found not guilty? Instead the D.A.wants me to plead down to no proof of insurance, I was never issued this citation should I accept the plea?

Asked on October 27, 2011 under General Practice, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Many states such as California require drivers of motor vehicles to have in their possession proof of insurance to drive a motor vehicle. This proof is a form issued by one's insurance carrier.

Having no insurance means that the person driving a motor vehicle has no insurance for the vehicle. When one has no auto insurance, he or she will have no proof of insurance.

However, one can drive a vehicle that is insured but the driver may fail to have the necessary proof of insurance on his or her possession. This apparently happened to you. You have auto insurance but did not have proof of such when you were stopped by law enforcement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption