What to do if you can’t work until you bring in a doctor’s note but you don’t have health insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if you can’t work until you bring in a doctor’s note but you don’t have health insurance?

We live in Iowa and my husband called in sick to work for 2 days due to stomach bug. When he returned to work he dropped a metal dye because he has the start of arthritis. The dye did not break and he does not complain about his hands or normally drop anything. This was the first time. His employer sent him and home and said that he can’t come back til he has a work release from a doctor. We don’t have health insurance and can’t afford to go to the doctor. Does he have any other options to be able to go back to work?

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should have your husband look into state medicaid and see if there is a free clinic he can go to for a review. If this is an issue wherein his work is being impacted, then the stomach bug has nothing to do with the arthritis. Since the employer saw him the drop the dye, he should see if he has disabililty insurance of any sort and really see if he can get some sort of care somewhere.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption