If I’m injured on workers comp and am on a P3 performing visa, can my employer make me work as a host as light duty even though it has nothing to do with the job my visa grants me to do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m injured on workers comp and am on a P3 performing visa, can my employer make me work as a host as light duty even though it has nothing to do with the job my visa grants me to do?

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read what your P3 visa entails you to do and adhere to what it states. Your employer cannot allow you under the laws of all states in this country in violation of your visa. If working as a "host" violates your P3 visa, then you cannot act as a "host".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption