What is legally required when moving out of an apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is legally required when moving out of an apartment?

We’re moving from one apartment to another and at first our present property managers just asked for 30 days written notice, which we gave on the 1st. Now they say we need to sign a “new rental agreement that signs us out,” and make an appointment for a final inspection. Are these other things legal and necessary? They’ve really screwed us over and we’d rather have no further contact with them.

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should do the final inspection if you want to get your security deposit back.  If you are there, you can monitor what is recorded about the condition of the unit you are leaving.  If you are not there, you will be hard pressed to dispute whatever damages they say you left behind that they had to repair, deducting the cost from your deposit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption