Can an employer record and use that recording to punish you if you did not consent to the recording?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer record and use that recording to punish you if you did not consent to the recording?

I work by myself and was on a personal call and they got information from the call because I am a private investigator and the camera picked up the conversation.

Asked on January 18, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as the telephone conversation in and of itself was not being recorded by the other person with whom you were speaking with your employer can legally reprimand you for the conversation that you had that was recorded by a surveilance camera at the office assuming such a conversation you had was in violation of work policy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption