What to do if we just closed on a house and the sellers took several items from the house that they should not have taken?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we just closed on a house and the sellers took several items from the house that they should not have taken?

They took the mirrors in the master bathroom, master bath vanity area and half bathroom. These were attached with screws bolted through the studs above sinks so we think these should have been included as per the contract (which states all wall and door-hung attached mirrors). The sellers switched the dining room light fixture after contract approval. There was a built-in vegetable garden in the backyard that they took including the plants that were in it. We have pictures of everything. What can we do now that we’ve closed? Is small claims court the only option? Can we file a police report for theft?

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney about the matter that you have written about where the sellers improperly took items that they should not have that were to come with the unit you bought.

Most likely your purchase contract contains an attorney's fee provision which would allow you to retain an attorney to go after the sellers in a legal action if they do not return the items they took and have the items re-hung/reinstalled at their own cost.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption